Niverville

Important Member Update

NOTIFICATION

 

Important member update - Notice of cybersecurity incident

 

Niverville Credit Union takes the privacy and security of its members very seriously.

To that end, we want to provide an important update on a recent cybersecurity incident experienced by a managed services provider of Niverville Credit Union.  As previously communicated, the cybersecurity incident impacted Niverville Credit Union and resulted in us commencing our own investigation and response, as set out further below. 

 

What Happened

 

Niverville Credit Union operates a range of IT safeguards and controls, which helped us identify a systems issue to our managed service provider on June 8, 2022. This managed services provider supports us with a range of information technology and related services.

Later on June 8, the managed services provider notified us that they had experienced a cybersecurity incident. They confirmed that they took immediate action to block the incident to limit the impact on their clients and began investigating to assess what information may have been compromised.

Out of an abundance of caution, we launched an investigation into this incident. As part of this process, we have also been evaluating and implementing additional security measures to further protect your information.

 

What Information Was Involved

               

As a precautionary measure, we wanted to let you know that some of our members’ personal information may have been accessed during the incident. This may include name, account number, and balance history. Please note that the impacted information categories may vary from member to member, and we are unable to confirm the specific information for each individual member.

 

What We Are Doing

 

We have alerted law enforcement and appropriate privacy commissioners and have engaged leading cyber security experts to support the investigation and our response.

There is no evidence that any personal information was misused or taken because of this incident, and given the immediate and comprehensive actions taken, we consider the risk to members low. However, as a precautionary measure, we wanted to notify you and provide you with complimentary identity theft and credit monitoring solutions free of charge for 24 months. Through this, you will be able to receive regular alerts to notify you if there are significant changes to your credit report.

Please send an email to privacy@nivervillecu.mb.ca to access this service.  

To protect against fraudulent access to credit report information, you will be subject to a verification and authentication process.

 

What You Can Do

 

There are additional steps we recommend you take to protect yourself and your information online:

 

  • Monitor your financial accounts with care. If you see any transactions you do not understand or that appear suspicious, or if you suspect fraudulent activity has occurred involving a credit or debit card, contact your financial institution.
  • Regularly change and create strong passwords for any online accounts, particularly those that use or relate to your social insurance number.
  • Be cautious of any unsolicited communication (phone call, email, etc.) that asks for your personal information or refers you to a Web page asking for personal information.
  • Do not click on links, provide money, or confidential information where you cannot independently verify the authenticity of a request.
  • Clear your browser history regularly and at the conclusion of any online banking or other transactions where you make online purchases.
  • Sign up for banking alerts that will notify you when your password has been changed or your banking account has been accessed/used.
  • Contact the appropriate authorities if you notice any suspicious activity.
  • Sign up for the credit monitoring services being offered above.

 

Additional tips and resources for protecting your identity are available at:

https://www.gov.mb.ca/cp/cpo/info/identity.html

 

For More Information

We know you may have more questions, and we are here to support you. Please contact info@nivervillecu.mb.ca

You may also reference our Frequently Asked Question (FAQ) page here.

We take this incident, and the privacy and protection of your information, extremely seriously. We are profoundly grateful for your understanding and support, and we regret any impact this incident may have had.

 

Thank you for your trust and support.

Sincerely,

 

Ken Rempel

CEO

Niverville Credit Union

LINK TO FAQ